AHS 2013 seniors receive $1.72 million in scholarships

June 5, 2013

by carla noah stutsman
The Azle High School auditorium was abuzz with excitement as various graduating seniors were presented with scholarships totaling more than $1.7 million Thursday morning, May 23.
Local scholarships – those awarded by businesses, organizations and individuals right here in the Azle area – totaled $96,750.
Military scholarships totaled $609,912, and outside scholarships – from an array of universities and colleges – totaled $1,016,070, bringing the total dollar amount for scholarships awarded to members of the Azle High School Class of 2013 to a whopping $1,722,732.
Here’s how it broke down:

Military Scholarships
Sgt. Heil and SFC Padilla presented a scholarship from the United States Army for $71,304 to Patricia Lingo.
David Loftin received a United States Army scholarship for $71,304.
Nickelous Boyes was awarded a United States Army scholarship for $71,304.
Petty Officer First Class Rusty Wright presented scholarships from the United States Navy to Taylor Potter for $132,000; Ryan Vess for $132,000; and Lucas Pringle for $132,000.
U.S. Military scholarships awarded to AHS graduates totaled $609,912,000.

Local Scholarships
Andy Rector presented Azle Education Foundation scholarships of $1,000 each to David Newton, Courtney Meason, Reese Miller, Tristan Davis, Kyle Petter, Sierra Lykins, Jared John, Derek Masterson, Devin Tompkins, Billy Brown and Alejandrina Guzman.
Rector, with help from longtime AHS coach Mark Carter, presented the Mark Carter Scholarship for $3,000 Meagen Eason.
Longtime AHS teacher Dr. Suzanne Murr presented the Azle Florist scholarship for $300 to Leigh Anna Gathright.
Murr and her husband Roddy Murr then presented Murr Family Scholarships for $500 each to Christine Thompson, Rachel Ross, Bobbi Sisk and Ashley Beaver.
Finally, Murr presented an FCCLA scholarship in the amount of $300 to Christine Thompson.
Les Keeble and Cody Keeble presented Azle Masonic Lodge scholarships for $800 each to Bethany McHugh, Jesse Sloan Stephen Karnes and Lauryn Westbrook.
Johnny Steele presented Johnny Steele Ex-student Scholarships in the amount of $1,250 each to Ashley Rippley and Moses Lukeri.
Teresa Moore presented the Azle Junior High School scholarship for $250 to Taylor Geary.
Moore also presented the Forte Junior High School scholarship for $250 to Devin Tompkins.
Nate Simmons presented the Pinnacle Bank scholarship for $500 to Lauren York.
AISD Curriculum Director Tanya Anderson presented Azle Rotary Club scholarships in the amount of $500 each to Derek Masterson, Bryan Gibson, Kaitlynn Bosco and Sarah Brackman.
Anderson also presented an Azle Interact Club scholarship for $250 to Sarah Brackman.
Trish Garcia presented Garcia Tire and Automotive scholarships for $600 each to Cesslie Hankins and Simon Najera.
AHS Counselor Heather Huffaker the Eta Alpha of Beta Sigma Phi scholarship for $1,000 to Reese Miller; and the Rebecca Eagle Memorial Scholarship for $1,000 to Shelby Gillean.
Todd Urbanek presented the James and Kylie Casey Scholarship for $5,000 to Meagen Eason.
Karen Searfoss presented Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital Azle Auxiliary scholarships in the amount of $2,000 each to Ryan Jones, Cesslie Hankins, Derek Masterson and Devin Tompkins.
Huffaker returned to the stage to present Tri County Retired School Employees Association scholarships for $1,500 each to Courtney Foust and Jared John.
Derrell Helm presented Azle Optimist Club scholarships for $1,500 each to Sierra Lykins, Alejandrina Guzman, Reese Miller, Chance Lindsey, Laura Salazar, Bobbi Sisk, Billy Brown, David Newton, Kayleen Corn, Lauryn Westbrook and Erica Chisholm. Helm also presented an Optimist Essay Contest scholarship for $250 to Jordan Baker; an Optimist Essay Contest scholarship for $500 to Devin Tompkins; as well as Optimist Club Young Texan scholarships for $500 each to Brittany Carroll and Ryan Swan.
Jeanne O’Connor presented the J.O. Ranch Scholarship for $350 to Jared John.
Kelly Dildy presented the Coach Mike Hardin Memorial Scholarship for $500 honoring her father to William Bagby.
Beau Stutts presented the Wild Mustang ( FFA) scholarship for $500 to Kaci Hightower and Azle FFA scholarships for $1,000 each to Jared John and Lauryn Westbrook.
Roddy Murr presented Azle FFA Alumni Association scholarships for $1,000 each to Jared John and Lauryn Westbrook; for $750 to Audra Hodgson and for $500 to Courtney Foust.
Dina Chrysler presented the Azle Math and Science Boosters scholarship for $750 to Vincent Trinh. Chrysler also presented Dazzler Booster Club scholarships in the amount of $250 each to Destiny Barrow, Priscilla Carr, Samantha Cobb, Bianca Hernandez and Jasmine Neighbors.
Mike and Lori Rachel presented the Jerrod Rachel Memorial Leadership Award in the amount of $1,000 to Rebekah Foster.
Huffaker was onstage again to present the Azle ATPE scholarships for $500 each to Bethany McHugh, Rachel Ross and Richard Spraggens. She also presented the Lonestar Riding Club Bob Ruffin Memorial Scholarship for $400 to Courtney Foust.
Casey Jones and Dena Hall presented the Star Bank of Texas scholarship for $500 to Billy Brown.
Lorie Pack presented the Azle Chamber of Commerce scholarships for $500 each to Jordan Baker, Megan Rankin and Kimberly Jobe.
Huffaker presented AHS Yearbook Staff scholarships for $500 Shelby Edwards, Richard Spraggens, Chassidy Hurst, Kimberly Jobe, Jenny Brown and Patricia Martin.
Huffaker presented James Johnson Memorial Scholarships for $250 each to Courtney Meason and Rachel Campoli.
Again Huffaker was the presenter for National Honor Society scholarships. Receiving $350 scholarships were Leigh Anna Gathright and Shelby Gillean. Andjandrina Guzman and Kyle Petter each received $325 scholarships. Kailye Hodges received a $250 scholarship; and Courtney Meason and Laura Salazar each received a scholarship for $200.
Coach Devon Dorris presented Azle Hornet Football Booster Club Scholarships for $500 each to Dakota McDonald and Lincoln Roquemore.
AHS Principal Sam Robinson AHS Activity Fund Scholarships for $500 each to Katelyn Underwood, AnnaMarie Espinosa, Laura Salazar, Derek Masterson, Mariah Garcia, Natalie Walsh, Misael Juantos, Alaine Holland, Bryan Gibson, Nolah Harris, Brian Collard, Lincoln Roquemore, Trevor Goodin and Kamryn Thompson.
Robinson also presented the DREAMS scholarship for $6,000 to Courtney Baxter.

College and University Scholarships
The Merit Scholarship from Baylor University for $54,000 was awarded to Ian Giovanni Amaro.
The Texas Validictorian Tuition Waiver from the University of Texas at Austin for $9,350 was awarded to Jamie Backiel.
The OU non-resident Tuition Waiver from the University of Oklahoma for $46,000 was awarded to Jordan Baker.
The OU Club of Fort Worth awarded a $2,500 scholarship to Jordan Baker.
The Knights of Columbus Council 4709 awarded a $1,000 scholarship to Jordan Baker.
The Texas Grant – Initial scholarship for Texas A&M- Galveston for $5,000 was awarded to Ashley Beaver.
The Texas Public Education Grant for $1,000 was awarded to Ashley Beaver.
The Federal SEOG Grant in the amount of $500 was awarded to Ashley Beaver.
The Founders Scholarship for Central Christian College of Kansas in the amount of $20,000 was awarded to Colby Blankenship.
The Outstanding Freshman Scholarship for The University of Texas at Arlington in the amount of $24,000 was awarded to Billy Brown.
The Athletic Scholarship for Marion Military Institute in the amount of $43,400 was awarded to Lauren Camacho.
The Athletic Scholarship for Oklahoma Panhandle State University in the amount of $29,200 was awarded to Seth Campbell.
The Achievement Scholarship for Neumont University in the amount of $5,000 was awarded to Joshua Davenport.
The Carr Excellence Scholarship for Angelo State University in the amount of $30,000 was awarded to Tristan Davis.
The MSU Academic Meri scholarship for Midwestern State University for $4,000 was awarded to Meagen Eason.
The Windy Ryon Memorial Roping Scholarship for $2,250 was awarded to Whitney Ford.
The North Texas High School Rodeo Scholarship in the amount of $1,200 was also awarded to Whitney Ford.
The Emerald Eagle Scholar award for the Universtiy of North Texas in the anount of $18,210 was awarded to Kylee Gagne.
The TASC District 3 and State Scholarships for the University of Kansas totaling $1,250 were awarded to Leigh Anna Gathright.
The President’s Leadership Class for Southeastern Oklahoma State University for $14,560 was awarded to Bryan Gibson.
The OSU Nonresident Achievement Scholarship for Oklahoma State University in the amount of $50,000 was awarded to Shelby Gillean.
The UTA Scholarship for the University of Texas At Austin in the amount of $20,000 was awarded to Alejandrina Guzman.
The Eddleman-McFarland Fund awarded a $4,000 scholarship to Kailye Hodges.
The Presidential Gold Scholarship for $56,000 to Baylor University was awarded to Kenneth Hopkins.
The A.B. Barret Award in the amount of $36,000 to Abilene Christian University was awarded to Misael Juantos.
The Wildcat Advantage Grant for $12,000 and the ACU Grant for $6,250 were also awarded to Misael Juantos.
The Dean’s Scholarship for LeTourneau University for $10,000 was awarded to Whitney Judd.
A Band Activity Grant for Texas Christian University in the amount of $40,000, as well as a Music Activity Grant for $10,000, were awarded to Stephen Karnes.
The Yellow Jacket Scholarship for Howard Payne University in the amount of $40,000 was awarded to Christofer Koiner.
The Audio Production Scholarship for The Art Institute of Dallas in the amount of $30,000 was awarded to Chance Lindsey.
The SALE Scholarship for $16,000 to Sul Ross State University was awarded to Parker Littlejohn.
The Outstanding New Student Scholarship for Texas Woman’s University in the amount of $12,000 was awarded to Sierra Lykins.
The Yellow Jacket Scholarship for $40,000 to Howard Payne University was awarded to Chase McBay.
The Transformational Scholarship for $20,000 to Waldorf College was awarded to Hannah McFarland.
The HU Academic Scholarship for $16,000 and the HU Theatre Scholarship for $4,000 to Harding University, as well as the 2013 Food Sales Association Scholarship for $2,500 were awarded to Courtney Meason.
The Scovell Scholarship Foundation Catfish Montgomery Scholarship for $4,000 and the Eddleman-McFarland Fund scholarship for $5000 were each awarded to Reese Miller.
The UTA College of Natural Science Scholarship for $5,000 to the University of Texas at Austin was awarded to Haley Mills.
The Hubert O. Roberts Jr. Scholarship for $1,000 to Texas A&M University – College Station was awarded to David Newton.
The Outstanding Freshman Scholarship in the amount of $24,000 to the University of Texas at Austin was awarded to Adam Oltheten.
The Athletic Scholarship – Track for $69,000 to the University of North Texas was awarded to Elisha Peters.
The Presidential Gold Scholarship in the amount of $56,000 to Baylor University was awarded to Kyle Petter.
The Dean’s Award in the amount of $26,000 to Abilene Christian University was awarded to Cody Riley.
The RL Money Chancellor’s Award for $56,000 to Abilene Christian University was awarded to Laura Salazar. Salazar also received the Pulse Scholarship for $12,000 and an ACU Grant in the amount of $4,400 and the Region XI School Employees Blood Bank Scholarship for $1,000.
The Athletic Scholarship for Softball in the amount of $7,200 to Cisco College was awarded to Bobbi Sisk.
The LCU Academic Scholarship for $8,000 as well as the LCU Applicant Scholarship for $500 to Lubbock Christian University were awarded to Christine Thompson.
The Athletic Scholarship for Soccer in the amount of $6,560 to Butler Community College was awarded to Kileigh Vann.
The Athletic Scholarship for Baseball in the amount of $7,200 to North Central Texas College was awarded to Slayton Vaughan.
The Dean’s Academic Scholarship for the College of Agriculture & Environmental Science in the amount of $1,000 to Tarleton State University was awarded to Lauryn Westbrook.
The Texas Elks State Association Scholarship in the amount of $5,000 to the University of North Texas was awarded to Joshua Wright.

Category: News Archived, Obituaries Archived

Comments are closed.