Youth shine at Parker County Livestock Show

June 19, 2013
Jared Hicks stepped up and showed this swine for fellow Azle FFA member Kleg Smith who suffered an ACL injury. It won reserve class champion, Hicks said.

Jared Hicks stepped up and showed this swine for fellow Azle FFA member Kleg Smith who suffered an ACL injury. It won reserve class champion, Hicks said.

Many young local students enjoyed success at the annual Parker County Livestock Improvement Association Youth Fair.
Earning scholarships were:
Hannah Eubank, Springtown and Heather Henson, Poolville: Parker County Livestock Improvement Association (PCLIA) Merit Scholarships
Jared John and Lauren Westbrook Azle, Parker County Livestock Improvement Association Achievement Scholarships.
MaKayla Higgins, Springtown, Virgil Warren and Ross Bandy Scholarship.
Natalie Darden, Parker County Ag Teachers Scholarship.
William “Hunter” Ranspot, Poolville, Parker County 4-H Livestock Committee Scholarship.
Robbi Miller, Azle, First Financial Merit Scholarship.
Courtney Suttle, PCLIA Scholarship.
Several merit plaques were awarded:
Crops (Doyle Hutcheson) – Poolville FFA
Rabbits (To-Bo’s Rabbitry) – Springtown 4-H
Showmanship (Ray Smyth Memorial) – Poolville FFA
Beef gain (Parker County Farm Bureau) – Collin Carter, Springtown FFA, 3.67 pounds per day
Grand champion Parker County steer – Casey Johnson, Poolville
Reserve champion Parker County Steer, Payton Jennings, Poolville.
Grote Achievement Award – FFA girl, Hannah Eubank, Springtown FFA.
Livestock judging, Senior Division, 3rd overall – Casey McCleery, Poolville FFA.
High point team: Azle FFA, 2nd.
Grand champion junior jersey – Kaleigh Best, Azle FFA.
Grand champion junior Holstein – Shon Novak, Poolville FFA.
Champion breeding gilt – Shelby Leath, Poolville
Bayard H. Friedman Hero Award – Beth and Beau Stutts, Azle.
At the June 10-15 gathering, these students collected awards:
Breeding dairy goat – Class 7: Travis Johnston, Springtown 4-H, 3rd.
Breeding sheep – Class 6: Makenna Lain, Azle, 1st; Hannah Morrison, Azle, 2nd.
Class 7: Harleigh Morrison, Azle, 1st, RESERVE CHAMPION.
Class 10: Jaret O’Neal, Poolville, 3rd.

Kaylyn Barrow, an incoming junior at Azle High School, took fourth at the Parker County Livestock Improvement Association Youth Fair with this swine and it “made sale,” she said.            Photos by Mark K. Campbell

Kaylyn Barrow, an incoming junior at Azle High School, took fourth at the Parker County Livestock Improvement Association Youth Fair with this swine and it “made sale,” she said. Photos by Mark K. Campbell

Breeding lamb showmanship – Makenna Lain, Azle, 2ND JUNIOR; Hannah Morrison, Azle, 3RD JUNIOR; Harleigh Morrison, Azle, 4TH JUNIOR.
Egg production – Class 10: Rhiannon Meadows, Springtown, 1st; Andrea Layton, Azle, 3rd.
Poultry showmanship – Rhiannon Meadows, Springtown, 1ST JUNIOR; Rebecca R. Herrera, Azle, 2ND SENIOR; Kate Deshazo, 3RD SENIOR.
Show bird – Class 16, Rhiannon Meadows, Springtown, 2nd.
Class 17: Rebecca R. Herrera, Azle, 1st, GRAND CHAMPION/CHAMPION SHOW BANTAM; Rebecca R. Herrera, Azle, 2nd, RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM; Rebecca R. Herrera, Azle, 4th.
Turkey results – Class 1: Alex Chadwell, Poolville, 7th; Sam Deshazo, Azle, 9th.
Class 2: Alex Jeffrey Edwards, Azle, 4th; Dakota Bobbitt, Poolville, 7th; Elijah Kinder, Springtown, 10th.
Dairy heifer – Class 1: Kaleigh Best, Azle, 1st, JR. JERSEY CHAMPION; Kaleigh Best, Azle, 2nd.
Class 4: Shon Novak, Poolville, 1st, JR. HOLSTEIN CHAMPION/RESERVE CHAMPION; Shon Novak, Poolville, 2nd.
Broiler – Class 5: Sam Deshazo, Azle, 10th.
Class 6: Kleg H. Smith, Azle, 3rd; Kate Deshazo, Azle, 7th.
Crop – Class 1, onion: Oscar Suarez, Poolville, 1st, RESERVE CHAMPION; Heather Henson, Poolville, 3rd; Hunter Ransport, Poolville, 4th; Alex Chadwell, Poolville, 5th.
Class 2, squash: Evan Lang, Poolville, 2nd; Cade Hines, Poolville, 3rd; Emery Lang, Poolville, 4th.
Class 4, peppers: Heather Henson, Poolville, 1st.
Class 5, potatoes: Albaro Gallardo, Poolville, 1st; Evan Lang, Poolville, 2nd; Jonathan Cortez, Poolville, 5th.
Class 6, beans: Eli Lang, Poolville, 2nd; Payton Ransport, Poolville, 3rd.
Class 8, beets: Oscar Suarez, Poolville, 1st.
Egg production – 1. Rhiannon Meadows, Springtown, 1st; Andrea Layton, Azle, 3rd.
Show bird – Class 16: Rhiannon Meadows, Springtown, 2nd.
Class 17: Rebecca R. Herrera, Azle, 1st, GRAND CHAMPION/CHAMPION SHOW BANTAM; 2. Rebecca Herrera, Azle, 2nd, RESERVE CHAMPION SHOW BANTAM; Rebecca R. Herrera, Azle, 4th.
Breeding dairy goat – Class 7: Travis Johnston, Springtown, 3rd.
Poultry showmanship – Rhiannon Meadows, Springtown, 1ST JUNIOR; Rebecca R. Herrera, Azle, 2ND SENIOR; Kate Deshazo, Azle, 3RD SENIOR.
Breeding lamb – Makenna Lain, Azle, 2ND JUNIOR; Hannah Morrison, Azle, 3RD JUNIOR; Harleigh Morrison, 4TH JUNIOR.

combo-stown-sign-C combo-pvill-sign-C

Breeding heifer – Class 1: Rebecca R. Herrera, Azle, 1st, 2nd; Emily H. Paris, Azle, 3rd; Graicie D. Bouchard, Azle, 4th.
Class 2: Jolene E. Brouchard, Azle, 3rd; Rebecca R. Herrera, Azle, 4th.
Class 3: Emily H. Paris, Azle, 1st, AMERICAN CHAMPION; Heidi T. Phillips, Azle, 2nd; Graicie D. Bouchard, Azle, 3rd; Emily H. Paris, Azle, 4th.
Class 4: Rebecca R. Herrera, Azle, 1st; Emily H. Paris, Azle, 2nd.
Breeding heifer showmanship – Jolene E. Brouchard, Azle, 1ST JUNIOR; Graicie D. Bouchard, Azle, 2ND JUNIOR; Emily H. Paris, Azle, 3RD SENIOR.
Crop showmanship – Evan Lang, Poolville, 2ND JUNIOR; Heather Henson, Poolville, 2ND SENIOR; Evan Lang, Poolville, 3RD JUNIOR; Emery Lang, Poolville, 4TH SENIOR.
Market goat – Class 1: Haylee Winstead, Springtown, 4th.
Class 4: Makenna Lain, Azle, 2nd; Payton Jennings, Poolville, 3rd.
Class 5: Jared G. John, Azle, 1st; Roy McCleery, Poolville, 2nd; Hannah Morrison, Azle, 4th; Ryan Jennings, Poolville, 7th.
Class 7: Jared G. John, Azle, 2nd; Casey Jennings, Poolville, 6th.
Class 8: Harleigh Morrison, Azle, 1st; Kallie Dobbs, Poolville, 4th; Hayden Quinn, Poolville, 8th.
Class 9: Koby Little, Springtown, 6th.
Class 10: Shelby Leath, Poolville, 1st; Shayna Johnson, Springtown, 3rd; Sterling Johnson, Springtown, 4th.
Market goat showmanship – Jared G. John, Azle, 3RD SENIOR.
Market steer – Class 1: Riley O’Neal, Poolville, 3rd.
Class 2: Sophia Tavaglione, Poolville, 2nd, AMERICAN RESERVE.
Class 3: Casey Jennings, Poolville, 1st, BRITISH RESERVE; Madison Sullivan, Poolville 3rd; Collin Carter, Springtown, 4th.
Class 5: Madison Sullivan, Poolville, 3rd.
Class 6: Casey McCleery, Poolville, 2nd; Casey Jennings, Poolville, 3rd.
Class 7: Casey McCleery, Poolville, 2nd; Jeremy Hicks, Poolville, 5th.
Class 8: Ryan Jennings, Poolville, 4th.
Class 9: Austin Kinder, Springtown, 3rd; Ashlee Fandrich, Poolville, 4th; Nathan Fandrich, Poolville, 5th.
Class 10: Payton Jennings, Poolville, 1st; Sophia Tavaglione, Poolville, 2nd; Alex Chadwell, Poolville, 5th.
Market steer showmanship – Payton Jennings, Poolville, 1ST JUNIOR; Ryan Jennings, Poolville, 2ND JUNIOR; Austin Kinder, Springtown, 4TH SENIOR; Casey McCleery, Poolville, 5TH SENIOR.
Market lamb – Class 1, fine wool: Casey Jennings, Poolville, 1st; Sterling Johnson, Springtown, 2nd.
Class 2, fine wool cross: Shayna Johnson, Springtown, 2nd.
Class 1, Southdown: Makenna Lain, Azle, 2nd; Hannah Morrison, Azle, 3rd; Hannah Eubank, Springtown, 4th.
Class 2, Southdown: Harleigh Morrison, Azle, 1st; Makenna Lain, Azle, 2nd.
Class 1, medium wool: Madison Mott, Poolville, 2nd.
Class 2, medium wool: Jaret O’Neal, Poolville, 3rd.
Class 4, medium wool: Riley O’Neal, Poolville, 5th.
Class 5: medium wool: Jared G. John, Azle, 4th.
Class 6, medium wool: Logann A. Tolleson, Azle, 3rd.
Class 7, medium wool: Shayna Johnson, Springtown, 3rd; Shelby Leath, Poolville, 4th.
Class 8, medium wool: Logan A. Tolleson, Azle, 3rd; Casey Jennings, Poolville, 4th; Jared G. John, Azle, 5th.
Class 1, hair sheep: Victoria Novak, Poolville, 5th.
Class 2, hair sheep: Victoria Novak, Poolville, 5th.
Class 3, hair sheep: Sterling Johnson, Springtown, 2nd; Harleigh Morrison, Azle, 4th.
Ag mechanic – BBQ pits: Collin Carter, Springtown, 1st.
Livestock equipment: Jared G. John, Azle, 1st.
Tractor restoration: Azle FFA, 1st.
Rabbit showmanship – Adalay C. Sexton, Springtown 4-H, 1ST JUNIOR; Colton Johnson, Springtown 4-H, 1ST SENIOR; Caroline B. Sexton, Springtown 4-H, 3RD JUNIOR; Faith D. Hughes, Springtown, 4-H, 3RD SENIOR; Ashlee Buchanan, Springtown 4-H, 4TH JUNIOR.
Market showmanship – Casey McCleery, Poolville, 1ST SENIOR; Ryan Jennings, Poolville, 2ND JUNIOR; Roy McCleery, Poolville, 2ND SENIOR; Payton Jennings, Poolville, 3RD JUNIOR.
Market swine – Class 2, OPBB: Kleg H. Smith, Azle, 1st, BLACK OPB RESERVE; Sterling Johnson, Springtown, 3rd.
Class 1, Yorkshire: Tanner Peppers, Azle, 5th.
Class 2, Yorkshire: Brady Miller, Poolville, 2nd.
Class 1, Hampton: Ty Fair, Azle, 5th; Cade Hines, Poolville, 6th; Elijah Kinder, Springtown, 7th.
Class 2, Hampton: Ryan Jennings, Poolville, 1st.
Class 3, Hampton: Shelby Leath, Poolville, 1st, GRAND CHAMPION, HAMPSHIRE CHAMPION; Roy McCleery, Poolville, 3rd; Jeffrey Dobbs, Springtown, 5th.
Class 1, Durocher: 1. Chris Osborn, Azle, 1st; Devan M. Hall, Azle, 2nd; Kaylyn M. Barrow, Azle, 4th.
Class 3, Durocher: Casey McCleery, Poolville, 1st, DUROCHER CHAMPION; 2. Roy McCleery, Poolville, 2nd; Hunter Ranspot, Poolville, 5th.
Class 2, cross: 2. Kyndall Mansmann, Springtown, 3rd.
Class 3, cross: 1. D.J. Johnson, Azle, 1st; Garrett Mauldin, Springtown, 3rd.
Class 4, cross: Sophia Tavaglione, Poolville, 4th; Dakota Bobbitt, Poolville, 5th.
Class 7: Ryan Jennings, Poolville, 1st, CROSS RESERVE.
Class 8: Casey McCleery, Poolville, 1st, RESERVE CHAMPION/CROSS CHAMPION. Shelby Leath, Poolville, 2nd; Alex Chadwell, Poolville, 6th.
Breeding rabbits – Class 4-1: Kaylee Buchanan, Springtown 4-H, 1st, RESERVE CHAMPION/CLASS 4 RESERVE. Ashlee Buchanan, Springtown, 4-H, 2nd; Gilbert-Uhlman Family; Faith D. Hughes, Springtown 4-H, 5th.
Class 4-2: Tyler Graves, Springtown 4-H, 2nd; Ashlee Buchanan, Springtown, 4-H, 3rd; Tyler Graves, Springtown 4-H, 4th; Heidi T. Phillips, Azle, 5th.
Class 4-3: Colton Johnston, Springtown 4-H, 1st, GRAND CHAMPION/CLASS 4 CHAMPION; Teresa Gilbert-Uhlma, Springtown 4-H, 2nd; Nina Gilbert Uhlman, Springtown, 4-H, 4th.
Class 4-4: Teresa Gilbert-Uhlma, Springtown 4-H, 4th; Aslee Buchanan, Springtown, 4-H, 5th.
Class 6-6: Adalay C. Sexton, Springtown 4-H, 1st; Caroline B. Sexton, Springtown, 4-H, 2nd.
Class 6-9: Sophia Sexton, Springtown, 4-H, 3rd.
Class 6-10: Nina Gilbert-Uhlman, Springtown, 4-H, 2nd.
Class 6-11: Heidi T. Phillips, Azle, 1st, CLASS 6 CHAMPION.

Category: Community Archived

Comments are closed.